The
ABN 13 402 622 355        REGISTERED CHARITY CFN 13957
Ph: 0435 007 563

 Australian Entertainment 'MO' Awards Inc.

Your Show Business Family

40th ‘MO’ Award Nominees For 2016 

VENUE
 COMPERE

JUNIOR ENTERTAINERS COURTESY OF 

 PRODUCER
Burwood RSL Club
Tony Hogan
PVS and Claire Abrakmanov
  Darryl Talbott
1. SOLO PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:
Chris Bond



4. DANCE BAND OF THE YEAR
Mr James Band  & Pink Cadillac 
 

 7. J.O.K ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Sponsor: BARLOW MUSIC 

Marlissa Punzalan



10. VARIETY PRODUCTION SHOW:
Soiree Cabaret Production Show 


13.  COMPERE OF THE YEAR:
  Terry Kaff 
 


16. FEMALE COUNTRY  PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Jean Stafford
 

19. TECHNICAL SUPPORT OF THE YEAR

Laycock Theatre Gosford 
  


22. THE RODNEY RUDE STAND-UP COMEDIAN
  Jackie Loeb


25. FEMALE VOCAL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Sponsor: ALVA
Helen Zerefos 

2. BEST DUO:
The Happy Hippies   
 

5. BEST TRIBUTE SHOW
Sincerely Elvis - Wayne Cooper  
 

8. BEST  VERSATILE VARIETY OR HARMONY ACT
Toni Stevens
 

11. BEST CHILDREN SHOW

  The Gigalees Crazy Comedy Show 


14. INTERNATIONAL THEME SHOW PERFORMER:
  Roddy Montez Show

 17 .BEST ACCOMPANYING BAND:
Greg Hooper Band 


 20. BEST MALE COUNTRY PERFORMER
Chad Morgan & Col Hardy
 

23. BEST VENUE 
Hope Estate Hunter Valley




26. ENTERTAINER/S  OF THE YEAR
Sponsor: GUARDIAN FUNERALS


For an outstanding Performer or Performers, rating among the highest score in the above categories


3.  BEST JUNIOR AWARD:

Sponsor: COUNTRY COMFORT

Bobby Harrison
 


 6. JOHN CAMPBELL FELLOWSHIP AWARD 

Johnny Nichol



9. SIGHT ACT OF THE YEAR

Sponsor:  PHIL CASS

  HotPot and Aunty Judy 
 


12. THE ‘MO’ HALL OF FAME AWARD
:
Sponsor: MASTERTON HOMES


Chad Morgan


 

15.  COUNTRY GROUP/BAND FOR 2016

Roadhouse



18. ROCK  ACT OF YEAR
 
  The Radiators


21. THE ‘MO’ COMEDY ACT OF THE YEAR 

Harriet Littlesmith 


24.  MALE PERFORMER  OF THE YEAR
Sponsor: CANTERBURY HURLSTONE PARK RSL
Roy Cooper 

Click Buttons Below to Go to Winners of Previous Years