The
ABN 13 402 622 355        REGISTERED CHARITY CFN 13957
Ph: 0435 007 563

Australian Entertainment 'MO' Awards Inc.

Your Show Business Family


 The A.E.M.A INC PRIVACY POLICY PUBLISHED 9th NOVEMBER 2014   A.E.M.A Registration Number: EN14/18926 – Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)  (the Act).

The Australian Entertainment ‘MO’ Awards Inc. are covered under the  The Australian Information Commissioner  (OAIC) who encourages businesses to protect individuals’ privacy by opting in to coverage of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).


We are registered as an organisation in accordance with section 6EA(2) of the Act, and the A.E.M.A  Inc  are listed on the OAIC register see details in the Opt-In Register under section  6EA(3) of the Act.


The OAIC appreciates associations commitments to protecting individuals’ privacy, therefore we have adopting the Australian Privacy Principles as our standard when handling your personal information.


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Australian Entertainment MO Awards Inc collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the www.moawards.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Australian Entertainment MO Awards Inc.


Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site place an order fill out a form subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number,

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.


10: Register of Members (Extract from our Constitution)

  1. The public officer of the association must establish and maintain a register of members of the association specifying the name and PO Box or     residential address of each person who is a member of the association together with the date on which the person became a member.
  2. The The register of members must be kept:(a) At the main premises of the association, or(b) If the association has no premises, at the association’s official address.
  3. A member of the association may obtain a copy of their own personal details in the register on payment of a fee of not more than $1.00.
  4. Is a Member requests that any information contained on the register about the member not be available for inspection, that information must not be made available for inspection.


Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.


Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.


How we use collected information

Australian Entertainment MO Awards Inc collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

To improve our Site
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To process transactions
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If a Member decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include A.E.M.A Inc news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the Member would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or Member may contact us via our Site.


How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.


Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Third party websites links.

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website


Advertising

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


Google Ad-sense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google\’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html


Compliance with children\’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.


Changes to this privacy policy

Australian Entertainment MO Awards Inc has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, post a notification on the main page of our Site,revise the updated date at the bottom of this page,send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service of this WordPress site.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Australian Entertainment MO Awards Inc

www.moawards.com

PO Box 26 WINDALE NSW 2306

0435 007 563

[email protected]

Updated 25th November 2014


Please note: Members and Non Members who have been found to be misusing our members register for their own gain or without the consent of the A.E.M.A Inc and members are in breach of the privacy act  and our constitution.